CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Eric Thomas Meldrum
Mophie LLC.
15101 Red Hill Ave
Tustin, CA 92780

RE: The tariff classification of an automobile power adapter from China

Dear Mr. Meldrum:

In your letter dated October 1, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a power adapter (part # 2649 COL CAR 2.4A TET BLK) which is to be used in conjunction with the power port (cigarette lighter port) of an automobile. The power adapter is housed within a male (automobile power port) connector. The power adapter/connector incorporates a coiled cable with a “Lighting” and “Micro” USB connector on the end.

This power adapter is used to provide the appropriate power to a variety of personal electronic devices. It is a direct current to direct current (DC/DC) converter. It is used to convert the 12 volt DC current from an automobile’s power port to a 5 volt DC current that is used by a variety of personal electronic devices.

The applicable subheading for the automobile power adapter (part # 2649 COL CAR 2.4A TET BLK) will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division